ANPR Privacy Policy

Company details

Responsible Parking Management Limited is registered in England and Wales as a limited company.
Registration Number: 11189397
Registered Office: Elizabeth House, 13 – 19 Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW

Our Data Protection Officer can be contacted by emailing dpo@responsibleparkingmanagement.co.uk.

We operate under the General Data Protection Regulations which took effect in law on 25th May 2018 along with a new Data Protection Act (collectively referred to below as the DPA).

What we do

We monitor the entry and exit of our privately managed ANPR or CCTV car park sites. At times, we may also utilise wardens on our ANPR sites to effectively manage these privately-owned car parks. Images of people and vehicles, including vehicle registration numbers, will be obtained to confirm the length of stay and enforce non-compliance of the terms and conditions of entry on to our privately-owned sites.

We may at times, also utilise wardens on our ANPR sites to effectively manage these privately-owned car parks. Our wardens will obtain manual images to gather evidence of any vehicles parked outside of the terms and conditions, these photos will include the vehicle registration number and may include people. If you breach the terms of parking, we will use this data to pursue the driver or keeper for outstanding parking charges. Any personal data included in the images that is not relating to the breach, i.e. people or unrelated vehicle registration numbers, will be blacked out our presence is also intended to detect and deter criminal activity.

The Legal Position

This privacy notice includes the following information to help you understand clearly how your data is being used:

Your rights under the GDPR are as follows

We reserve the right to object to requests if we do not agree with them. However, we will advise once a request has been made as to whether it will be accepted or not.

Right of Access

Right of Access requests can be made by emailing dpo@responsibleparkingmanagement.co.uk or in writing to Responsible Parking Management Ltd, Elizabeth House, 13 – 19 Queen Street, Leeds, LS1 2TW.

Legitimate Interest for Processing Your Personal Data

The processing is necessary for a contract which has been entered into and there is a legitimate interest to do so.

We are entitled to:

The three categories of ‘Personal Data’

1) If parked within the terms and conditions of the car park for the full duration of your stay

As a compliant user of our privately managed car parking site, the personal data we obtain is your registration number. We may capture images of the vehicle, occupants or bystanders. A full list of your Rights under GDPR are summarised above. Where your data is obtained it will be retained for 3 months only. We then erase your registration and any other images from our records.

2) Unpaid Parking Charge

Where there is a Parking Charge which is payable we may request personal details of the registered keeper of the vehicle from the Driver and Vehicle Licensing Agency “DVLA” and other third parties (for example the registered keeper or hire companies where applicable) who may possess information which could assist in resolving any dispute.

The personal details we will obtain include:

Your data will be held for sufficient time to enable the fee to be settled, by you or another person, and resolve any dispute. However, your data will not normally be held for longer than 6 years in such circumstances. In some circumstances your data may be held for longer than 6 years. Examples of when we may hold your data for longer are;

3) Appeals

If you decide to appeal a parking charge notice and we decline your appeal, then we will provide your registration number and parking charge notice reference, along with the time and date of the parking event, to the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) and/or the International Parking Committee (IPC). This is to allow you to contest the charge with an independent adjudicator.

Sharing your Personal Data

Your personal data may be shared for the payment of a parking tariff or charge with third parties (such as a payment facilitator), an external software provider, debt recovery companies, solicitors and high court officers/bailiffs where necessary to ensure compliance with your obligations under the contract.

Changes to Our Privacy Notice

From time to time we may amend the way in which we process personal data. This may lead to changes in how we collect and/or use your personal information. We may amend the terms of this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contact Us

If you have any queries relating to this Privacy Notice, please email dpo@responsibleparkingmanagement.co.uk.

Further Information

If you require more information about items raised in this notice we would recommend the ICO website, www.ico.org.uk.